EExhibitions
2022
2021
2020
2019
2022
• Mural Commission: We are Strange and Beautiful Vessels Mural The Arts Center in Orange, Orange, VA
• Mural Presentation: We are Strange and Beautiful Vessels The Arts Center in Orange, Orange, VA
• The Mason Gallery Bowl Show: A Bowl Lotta Love Norwood, OH Juror: Kerie Johannes
• Illustrations Commission: The Studio Potter 50th Anniversary Winter Membership Drive
• Mural Commission: Dreamville Mural Dix Park, Raleigh, NC
• Above Board Ceramics Exhibition NCECA March 2022 Online Tableware Exhibition Organized by Penelope Van Grinsven and Lilly Zuckerman
• Commission: The Studio Potter NCECA postcard
• Design and Animation Commission for the Curious Vessels Exhibition Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, NY Curator: Garth Johnson
• Junk in the Trunk Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD Juror: Natalia Arbelaez
• Love Letters Written from the Old, Inky Pen That is My Heart (Solo Show) Glass Door Gallery Cultural Arts Center, Glen Allen, VA Curator: Lauren Hall
• Whirly-gig/Weathervane Group Show Hey There Gallery Joshua Tree, CA
• The Family Portrait Show Clay Art Center, Port Chester, NY Juror: Kukuli Velarde
2021
- Mural Commission: Hillsborough Tourism Development Authority (325 sq. ft.)
- Visual 2 Verbal: Capricious Whimsy
Suffolk Art Gallery, Suffolk, VA - Kent State National Ceramics Invitational - Cutting the Line: Drawing on Ceramics
Kent State University, Kent, OH
Curator: Michelle Summers - Growing Together: Donna Iona Drozda and Rick Nickel
Perell Gallery, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk, VA
Curator: Betsy Dijulio
- Mural Commission: Low Tide (1,464 sq. ft.)
Virginia Beach Arts and Better Block
Virginia Beach, VA - Graduation Expressions Public Art (Four x 32 sq. ft. panels)
Central Business District Association, Town Center, Virginia Beach, VA - Art in Craft Media/Craft Art of Western New York
Burchfield Penney Art Center, Buffalo, NY
Juror: Gath Johnson - ESP - Extrasensory Perception
Galactic Panther, Alexandria, VA
Curators: Erik Muendel and artist Eli Pollard - Nourish
Virginia Museum of Contemporary Art
Curator: Heather Hakimzadeh - Exuberant Wisdom: Anna Freeman and Richard Nickel
The Arts Center in Orange, Orange, VA
Curator: Anna Pillow - Small Favors
The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA
Juror: Kensuke Yamada - Above Board
NCECA 2021
Curators: Penelope Van Grinsven and Lilly Zuckerman - A Ceramics Exhibition - August Show
The In Art Gallery, Edwardsville, Illinois
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE - Richard Nickel – “Budding”
Juror: Mathew McConnell - Lost Then Found
Hey There Gallery, Joshua Tree, CA
Curators: Mark Todd and Aaron Smith
2020
- Small Favors 2020: Expanding the Field
The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA
- Art in Isolation
North Dakota Museum of Art, Grand Forks, ND
Exhibitions Coordinator: Michael Conlan - Making A Way
The South Bend Museum of Art, South Bend, IN
Curator: Mark Rospenda - Eros and Thantos
Beam Collective, Israel
Curator: Igor Zeiger - Lift Off Sessions
Video: Magic Dirt
Vimeo on Demand
Pinewood Studios, UK - Connections Virtual Exhibition
Clay Art Center, Port Chester, NY
Curator: Regina Farrell-Fagan - Worldwide Juried Online Art Show
Anton Art Center, Mount Clemens, MI
Curator: Phil Gilchrist - Creative Distancing: An Exhibition of Community Creativity
Art Museum of North Texas, Corpus Christi, TX
Curator: Deborah Fullerton - Protest Art Exhibition
Galleries at CCBC Catonsville, Baltimore, MD
Curator: Nicole Buckingham - Quarantine Folk
Calico Arts, Brooklyn, NY
Curators: Scott Chasse & Adams Puryear - Off Center: An International Ceramic Competition
Blue Line Arts Center, Roseville, CA
Juror: Jason Walker - A Ceramic Exhibition
The In Art Gallery, Edwardsville, IL
Juror: Mathew McConnell
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE* - Short Film Submissions - Magic Dirt
TMC Publishing Limited - Making A Way
Winfisky Gallery
Salem State University, Salem, MA
Curator: Mark Rospenda - THE CUP: THE MUG
Main Street Arts, Clifton Springs, NY
Jurors: Christina Erives, Masa Sasaki
HONORABLE MENTION - First Course Invitational
Virginia Museum of Contemporary Art, Satellite Gallery, Virginia Beach, VA
- Mural Commission
The Central Business District Association
Town Center, Virginia Beach, VA
2019
- Mural Commission: Wagner Macular and Retina Center
Norfolk, VA - Surreal Salon 12
Baton Rouge Center for Contemporary Art
Baton Rouge, LA
Juror: Dan Quintana - Mural Commission: Hampton Kroger
Hampton, VA - Lush: A Contemporary Ceramics Exhibition
Lighthouse Art Center
Tequesta, Florida
Curator: Janeen Mason
- Dragonfly Art Exhibition
Norfolk, Virginia
- Nothing That Is Not There: Carrianne Hendrickson and Richard Nickel
Flower City Art Center
Rochester, NY - Visions in Clay 2019
LH Horton Art Gallery
Stockton, California
Juror: Sarah Millfelt
- Ink and Clay 44
Kellogg Art Gallery
Pomona, California
Juror: Susan Elizalde-Henson
- Artists Who Teach
The Charles H. Taylor Arts Center, Hampton, VA
- Whit and Whimsy
Clay Center of New Orleans, New Orleans, Louisiana
Juror: Bret Kern
- South Texas Showdown
STC Visual Arts Gallery, McAllen, Texas
Curator: Chris Leonard - Outside the Jar
AMACO NCECA Exhibition, Indianapolis, Indiana
Curator: Steven Cheech - Contemporary South
VAE Raleigh, NC
First Prize
Juror: Rachel Reese - That’s Funny: Art with a Sense of Humor
The Charles H. Taylor Arts Center, Hampton, VA
- Craft Art of Western New York
Burchfield Penney Art Center, Buffalo, NY
Juror: Marvin Bjurlin - Mural Commission: Nauticus Wisconsin
Nauticus Maritime Museum, Norfolk, VA
- Mural Commission: Pixels and Pint
Norfolk, VA
- Mural Commission: Nursing Education and Study Center
Suffolk, VA
- Night of the Arts Exhibition
Norfolk, VA
- Jerry’s Artapalooza Exhibition
Virginia Beach, VA
- Norfolk Zinefest
Norfolk, VA
- Thank You Project: Engine #9 Firehouse
Granby Elementary School/ ODU Ceramics Students, Norfolk, VA2018 - Comics Culture in Clay Invitational
BE Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA
Curator: Dona Flannery - Clay Studio National Exhibition
Philadelphia, PA
Juror: Beth Ann Gerstein - Graphic Design in Coastal Virginia
Charles H. Taylor Center, Hampton, VA
Curator: James Warwick Jones - Mural Commission: Magenta Line
Elizabeth River Trail/Nauticus
Norfolk, VA - Mural Commission: Nauticus - Dickens Christmas Towne
Decker Half Moon Center, Norfolk, VA
Aimee Bruce and Richard Nickel - Mural Installation and Boardgame Commission: Feed Santa Cookies
Nauticus Dickens Christmas Towne, Norfolk, VA - 8th Annual Clay International
Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA
Juror: Eva Kwong - Public Art Commission: Munson Park
Chris Revels and Richard Nickel
Norfolk Parks and Recreation, Norfolk, VA - Public Art Commission: Local Heroes Public Art Project
Chris Revels and Richard Nickel
Virginia Beach Commission for the Arts, Virginia Beach, VA - Proteus Mural Commission: The Path of Love
Chris Revels and Richard Nickel
Virginia Beach Public Art, Virginia Beach, VA - Dwell: Explorations of Being (Invitational)
The Donald F. and Maxine B. Davison Gallery, Rochester, NY
Mandi Antonucci, Nate Hodge, and Richard Nickel - Public Art Commission: ViBe Creative District/City of Virginia Beach 19th Street Road Improvement Project
Virginia Beach, VA - Illustration Commission: Musing About Mud
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2017- Contemporary Ceramics Invitational
Dairy Barn, Athens, Ohio
Curator: Brad Schwiegger - Design Commission: Engage Norfolk
Norfolk, VA
Curator: Andria McClellan - Filaments of Imagination Invitational
Lemon Tree Gallery, Cape Charles, VA - Mural Commission: Towne Center
Virginia Beach, VA - Sign of the Times Invitational
Clayspace, Philadelphia, PA
Curator: Dominique Ellis - Archie Bray at National Council on Education for the Ceramics Arts (NCECA)
2016 Bray Resident Artists
Portland, OR - Mural Commission: Blue Moon Taphouse
Waterside District, Norfolk, VA - FPOAFM Nomadic Art/Craft Collective’s Plate Party - Invitational
Brooklyn, NY
Curator: Adams Puryear - VIBE Arts District 19th Street Paver Crosswalk Design
Virginia Beach, VA - Young Veterans Brewing Company Commission
Virginia Beach, VA - Hampton Roads Shipping Association Commission
Norfolk, VA - Virginia Zoological Society Commission
Norfolk, VA - TBA Productions Commission
Norfolk, VA - Obtained licensing for ODU ceramic growlers
Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA - RPG Construction Commission
Virginia Beach, VA
*** Custom pieces for 22 private collectors
2016- Bray Days
Montana State University Exit Gallery, Bozeman, MT - Story Exchange 6: Sculpture/Ceramics/Illustration
Hosted by the ViBe Story Exchange - Mural Project: Monroe Community College
Rochester, NY - Small Works
The Charles H. Taylor Arts Center
Hampton, VA - VIBE Crosswalk
Virginia Beach, VA - Stanley Stress Animation
WHRO, Norfolk, VA - Archie Bray Resident Exhibition
Bray Warehouse Gallery
Helena, MT - Crossing The Divide
Helena, MT - Archie Bray at the Kolva-Sullivan Gallery
Spokane, Washington - Mural Commission: Get UP GET Down
Niagara Falls, NY - Artist’s Studio Exhibition
The Charles H. Taylor Arts Center
Hampton, VA - Artists Who Teach
The Charles H. Taylor Arts Center
Hampton, VA - The Human Figure: A National Juried Exhibition Main Street Arts
Clifton Springs, NY
Juror: Jonathan Binstock, Director of Memorial Art Gallery
Rochester, NY - O’Connor Brewing Company
Norfolk, VA
2015- Mural Commission: New Energy of Norfolk (NEON)
Norfolk, VA - Nickel Solo Exhibition
Firehouse Gallery at the Genesee Center for the Arts & Education
Rochester, NY - Extraordinary Forms IV: Invitational
Kenan Center, Lockport, NY
Curator: Gerald Mead - Virginia Earth: Ceramic Invitational
Portsmouth Art & Cultural Center
Portsmouth, VA - Scratching the Surface Invitational
Red Lodge Clay Center
Red Lodge, MT
Curator: Jason Bige Burnett - New Ceramics in the Old Dominion: A Survey of Virginia Ceramics Faculty
DuPont Gallery
University of Mary Washington, VA - Skewed Views: Richard Nickel and Matthew Causey
Clay Studio
ReedSmith Gallery + Online
Philadelphia, PA
Curators: Garth Johnson/Jennifer Zwellig - Graphic Clay
Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, Maryland
Juror: Jason Bige Burnett - Super Bowls Invitational
The Neil Britton Art Gallery at Virginia Wesleyan College
Virginia Beach, VA
Curator: John Rundell - Skutt Kilns: Distributors Awards 2014 Commission
Skutt Kilns
Portland, OR
2014- FOR KIDS: 2014 Paintings for Art Auction
Norfolk, VA - Humor In Art Invitational
Charles H. Taylor Center, Hampton, VA
Curator: James Jones - Calculated Efforts: Invitational Exhibition
South Texas University
McAllen, Texas
Curator: Chris Leonard - Small Works Invitational
Charles H. Taylor Art Center, Hampton, VA
Curator: James Jones - “Figure It” Ohio Craft Museum Invitational Exhibition
Ohio Craft Museum
Columbus, Ohio - Clay National
Clay Studio
Philadelphia, PA - Mercer Gallery Show Invitational
Rochester, NY -
2013 - Solo Exhibition
Starlight Studio and Art Gallery
Buffalo, NY - AMACO/BRENT NCECA 47th Annual Conference
Earth/Energy Invitational Exhibit
Houston, Texas - WORD: Artworks Including, Inspired by or Relating to the Written Word
The Charles H. Taylor Arts Center
Hampton, VA -
2012 - "In The Mix": Contemporary Practices in Ceramics Invitational
Crimson and Laurel Gallery
Bakersville, NC
Curated by Jason Bige Burnett - Tisdale Figurative Invitational
Red Lodge Clay Center
Red Lodge, MT - Solo Exhibition: It Only Hurts When I Laugh: Comedy, Tragedy and Magic in Ceramic Art
Cleo Driver Miller Art Gallery
Bridgewater College
Bridgewater, VA - 99 Bottles Invitational
Crimson and Laurel Gallery
Curated by Jason Bige Burnett
Bakersville, NC - South Texas College's "Ceramic Showdown: Clear as Mud" Invitational
McAllen, Texas - Music and Lyrics
Kitsch Norfolk, VA - Contemporary Clay Invitational
J. Fergeson Gallery
Farmville, VA
Juried: Andrea Keys and Adam Paulek - Art After Dark Invitational
Belmont House of Smoke
Norfolk, VA - KSCA International Spring Exhibition
Namseoul University, Cheonan, Korea -
2011 - “Cheek by Jowl”: New work from Richard Nickel and Wade Mickley Metrospace Gallery, Richmond, VA
- Solo Show
The Visual Arts Center of Tidewater Community, Portsmouth, VA - Beyond The Brickyard 3rd annual International Exhibition
Helena, MT
Juror: Paul Mathieu - Baltimore Clayworks
Baltimore, Maryland
Juror: Nick Joerling - God’s Glue Factory Closeout Sale Solo Exhibition
The Visual Arts Center of Tidewater Community College, Portsmouth, VA -
2010 - Ulsan International Onggi Exposition
Select prize
Ulsan, South Korea - Virginia Artists 2010 Juried Exhibition
The Charles H. Taylor Arts Center
Hampton, VA
Juror: Nancy Sausser - BODY AND SOUL
Baltimore ClayWorks, Baltimore, Maryland
Juror: Author Gonzalez - “Best Foot Forward” Benefit and Auction for Drew Johnson
Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainesville, FL
Curator: Charlie Cummings - Bread And Puppet: The Decapitalization Circus & Nothing is Not Ready Pageant
Director: Peter Schuman
Glover, VT - Clay in a Can Exhibition
Traveling show:
Arts and Heritage Center, North Augusta, SC
Point of Art Gallery, Union Point, GA
Aiken Center for the Art, Aiken, SC
Curator: Tom Supensky - The 3rd Lillstreet International
Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts, Helena, MT
Juror: Steven Young Lee, Resident Artist Director - Lux Center for the Arts second Annual National Juried Cup Exhibition
Lincoln, NE
Juror: Linda Arbuckle - 18th San Angelo National Ceramic Competition
San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX
Juror: Sherman Hall - Clay On the Wall: Clay National
Landmark Arts at the Texas Tech School of Art,
Lubbock, TX
Juried by Elaine Henry, Editor of Ceramics: Art & Perception and Ceramics -
2009 - Ulsan International Onggi Exposition
Ulsan, South Korea
Won: “Most Special Prize” - Songs for Children: Solo Exhibition
Metro Space Gallery
Richmond, VA - Katie Mc Laughlin and Richard Nickel Exhibition
Portlock Galleries
Norfolk, VA - Richard Nickel Solo Exhibition at the Craddock-Terry Gallery
River Views Art Space, Lynchburg, VA - Clay & Context National Juried Exhibition
Indiana State University
Terra Haute, IN
Juror: Sherman Hall - Hearts Desire National Juried Exhibition
Carbondale Clay Center
Carbondale, CO - Group Exhibition Invitational
Mayer Fine Art Gallery
Norfolk, VA - Crux Juried Exhibition
Mayer Fine Art Gallery
Norfolk, VA - Small Works
Charles H Taylor Art Center
Hampton, VA -
2008 - Magic Dirt Solo Exhibition
Contemporary Art Center of Virginia Beach
Virginia Beach, VA
Curator: Alison Byrne - Group Show
Mayer Fine Art Gallery
Norfolk, VA
Curator: Shelia Giliotiti - Small Works: Miniatures by Hampton Roads Artists
Curator: James Warwick Jones
Charles H Taylor Arts Center
Hampton, VA - Art Santa FE: International Contemporary Art Fair
Santa Fe, New Mexico - Love’s Labor Solo Exhibition
Mayer Fine Art Gallery
Norfolk, VA - 7 Cities Sculpture Invitational
Charles H. Taylor Center,
Hampton, VA
Curator: James Warwick Jones - Tablets: Text and Image in Clay
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania Alumni Ceramics Invitational
Pittsburgh, PA - National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA) Cup Sale
Pittsburgh, PA - 2nd annual PETropolitan Gala Art Auction
Norfolk, VA - Renewal Juried Exhibition
Third prize - We are Vegetables
Norfolk, VA - Tidewater Artists Outreach Art Auction
Norfolk, VA - Ink And Clay 34
Kellogg University Art Gallery at California Polytechnic
Pomona, California
Jurors: Darrel Couturier and Mark Greenfield -
2007 - Ceramic Sculpture National Juried Exhibition
Nicholls State University
Thibodaux, LA
Juror: Virginia Scotchie - Forms & Shapes: Inspired by Architecture
Akar Gallery,
Iowa City, IA
Juror: Wane Birnum - Tidewater Craftsman Invitational
The Charles H. Taylor Arts Center
Hampton, VA
Juror: James Warwick Jones - NCECA 2007, 41st Annual Conference: “Old Currents/New Blends: A Distillation of Art and Geography” Cup Sale
Louisville, KY - Norfolk SPCA Art Auction
Norfolk, VA -